InsureDIY Pte Ltd is a company licensed by the Monetory Authority of Singapore to undertake broker activities in Singapore.

 

This Personal Data Protection Policy will help you understand how we collect, use and protect your personal data. Details of the types of personal data that we collect, use, and disclose are described further below. We will respect your personal data and keep it secure. We are committed to fully implementing and complying with the data protection principles and all relevant provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) ("PDPA").

    
PERSONAL DATA

 

This Personal Data Protection Policy (together with our Terms of Use and Disclaimers) set out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

 

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

 

In the event you choose to engage our services and subject to the further matters detailed in the "Your Consent" section below, you are deemed to have read, understood and agreed to the terms of this Personal Data Protection Policy as set forth hereunder.

 

YOUR CONSENT


Our services are made available to you subject to your acceptance of the terms of this Personal Data Protection Policy and your consent to our collection, recording, storage, transmission, erasure, destruction (hereinafter collectively referred to as “processing”) and/or disclosure of your personal data in accordance with such terms. By using our website ("our Site"), you are deemed to have read, understood and accepted the terms of this Personal Data Protection Policy. In the event you choose to engage our services, you will be required to complete a registration process a section of which will require you to expressly consent to our processing of your personal data. You may, at any time, withdraw your consent previously given to us to process your personal data by providing us with a written notice to such effect.


Other than the personal data which you provide to us, we may receive and process personal data about yourself which you may have provided to third party insurers for the purposes of your insurance policy. In such instances, you are deemed to have consented to any processing by us of such additional personal data of yourself.

 

TYPES OF INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

 

Your information is essential for us to render our services to you. As part of the quotation, account set-up and order fulfilment processes, we will be asking you for your personal information in order to provide an accurate quotation and to tailor our services to your needs.

 

The safety and integrity of your information is of utmost importance to us. Regardless of whether you are a guest visitor or registered user, we place great priority in protecting the privacy and security of any information that personally identifies you and/or your account with us. In order for us to provide to you our advisory services, we will need you to provide us with personal information about yourself (“personal data”) which includes without limitation: -

 

(a) any personal information which you provide to us by filling in the forms available on our Site for the purposes of the registration process, subscribing to our service, seeking a quotation for a policy, for a renewal, for an endorsement, or for making a claim or for requesting further services including without limitation: -

 

  1. your name;
  2. date of birth;
  3. home address or correspondence address;
  4. bank account details, including account numbers;
  5. payment details, including credit card and banking information;
  6. contact details, including contact name, telephone number or email address;
  7. information required for the verification of your identity, including national registration identity card number, foreign identification number, birth certificate number or passport number;
  8. financial circumstances, including sources of income, cashflows, assets and liabilities;
  9. existing insurance portfolio; and
  10. medical reports or records.

 

(b) any personal information which you provide to us in the course of any transaction, other than submission of forms, executed through our Site as well as the fulfilment of your orders;

 

(c) any personal information which is set out in any correspondence which you send to us;

 

(d) any personal information which is set out in any survey commissioned by us for research purposes which is completed by you on a voluntary basis;

 

(e) details of your visits to our Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access; and

 

(f) any other information which would enable us to identify you as an individual.

 

When you provide information about a third party you are responsible for ensuring the accuracy of the information and that you inform that third party that you have provided personal information about them to us. 

 

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION


We may ask you for your personal data in order to provide an accurate quotation or to tailor services to your needs as part of the quotation, account set-up and order fulfilment processes. This includes collecting information at the time of you registering to use our Site, subscribing to our service, seeking a quotation for a policy, renewal, endorsement, or for making a claim, or for requesting further services.


In order to carry out our services, we may collect personal information about you from someone else, including another insurer, an insurance investigator, claims manager or a medical provider.

 

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE COLLECT INFORMATION

 

We may collect, use and disclose your personal data for the following purposes:

 

  • To ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To enable us to communicate with you and to verify your identity.
  • To enable us to identify policies of insurance for which you may be eligible and to obtain quotes on your behalf.
  • To consider any application for policies of insurance that you make, and any policy endorsements, cancellations or renewals.
  • To assist in the issuance and administration of policies of insurance that you take out.
  • To assist in claims handling.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and/or between you and an insurer who has issued you a policy through us.
  • To facilitate your participation in our rewards program, including without limitation, providing you with the information in relation thereto, notifying you of your accumulated points therefrom and delivering to you any voucher redeemed thereunder.

  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or from insurers which we feel may interest you, but only where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • To help prevent and detect fraud or loss.
  • Other purposes directly relating to the above.
  • Other purposes as notified at the time of collection.

 

Your personal data will only be shared with the relevant insurers as well as our third party rewards program partner and as further detailed below, will not be shared with other selected organisations for marketing purposes, without your prior consent. Use of your personal data shall be in compliance with the applicable data protection and security laws, regulations and industry standards.

 

If you do not want us to use your personal data in any of these ways, please contact us. 

 

DISCLOSURE

 

We may disclose personal information about you to third parties where such disclosure is necessary to satisfy the purpose or directly related purpose for which the personal data was collected. Such third parties include our group companies, suppliers, professional advisors, other insurers, authorized personnel who assist with the application and claims process, repairers and suppliers, investigators and recovery agents.

 

We may disclose to third parties the personal data which you provide to us if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Condition of Business, our Terms of Use and Disclaimers or other agreements entered into between us. 

 

In this respect we will not intentionally disclose your personal data to any third party for any purpose other than for such purposes to which your consent encompasses except in the following circumstances:


(a) you have given us your consent for the disclosure;


(b) the disclosure:

  1. is necessary for the purpose of preventing or detecting a crime, or for the purpose of investigations;
  2. was required or authorized by or under any law or by the order of a court; 
  3. is necessary for any purpose which is clearly in your interests, if consent for its disclosure cannot be obtained in a timely way; or 
  4. is necessary for evaluative purposes; or

(c) the disclosure was justified as being in the public interest in circumstances as determined by the Singapore Ministry of Communications and Multimedia.

 

For the avoidance of doubt, we may disclose your personal data to any of our officers, employees, agents or affiliates on a need-to-know basis without obtaining your prior consent. 

 

RETENTION AND TRANSFER

 

We will only keep your personal data for as long as it is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected as well as to ensure due compliance with the law. Once it is no longer required to be retained by us, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is destroyed and
permanently deleted.

 

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, stored at, or processed at a destination outside of Singapore. It may also be processed by staff operating outside of Singapore, who work for us, for one of our suppliers, or for the insurers whom we seek quotations from and/or who enter into transactions with you. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this personal data protection policy.

 

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own personal data protection policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

SECURITY

 

We take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions and all pages that require personal information will be encrypted using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

 

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site. Any transmission is at your own risk.

 

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access, including anti-virus software.

 

COOKIES

 

Cookies are data files that contain and collect data. When you browse our Site, cookies will be stored in your computer's hard drive. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Site and also allows us to improve our Site (see below for more details). We will not collect any personal data from you under this circumstance. You have a choice as to whether to accept the cookies, but if you choose not to accept, certain functionality may not be available.

 

Our Site uses the cookies, to distinguish you from other users of our Site, to enable you to move throughout our Site, to enable us to customise your experience of the Site to you and your interests by remembering your preferences as to language, font size etc, to determine previous and/or subsequent websites that you have visited in order to enable a better understanding of your behaviour and preferences and to improve our website through monitoring usage trends.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

  

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your personal data) if we intend to use your personal data for such purposes, or after obtaining your consent, if we intend to disclose your information personal data to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your personal data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at the contact address below.

 

You may withdraw your consent for us to collect, use or disclose your personal data by giving us reasonable notice at the contact address below.

 

You may correct or amend the personal data that we have about you by contacting us using the contact details below.

 

We shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is accurate, complete, not misleading and kept up-to-date, by having regard to the purpose for which you have granted us your consent.

 

The PDPA gives you the right to access information held about you and you may submit your access request in accordance with the PDPA by using the contact details below. We may charge an administration fee for access requests. You can also access your personal information that we maintain by logging into your online account.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

 

Any changes we may make to our personal data protection policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you.

 

CONTACT

 

If you have any questions, comments and requests regarding this Personal Data Protection Policy or if you wish to contact the Data Protection Officer, you can write to us at SG_Contact@insurediy.com  or The Data Protection Officer, InsureDIY Pte Ltd, 20 Maxwell Road, #07-18D, Maxwell House Singapore 069113.